BRITISH CITIZENSHIP / NATURALISATION

STANDARD REQUIREMENTS

Following are the brief requirements for naturalisation as a British Citizen. You must fulfil these requirements before you apply;

you are aged 18 or over; and
you are of sound mind; and

you intend to continue to live in the United Kingdom, or to continue in crown service, the service of an international organisation of which the United Kingdom is a member, or the service of a company or association established in the United Kingdom; and

you can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and

you have sufficient knowledge of life in United Kingdom

you are of good character; and
you meet the residential requirements

Residential Requirements

To demonstrate the residential requirements for naturalisation you need to:

have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least five years and
have been present in the United Kingdom five years before the date of your application; and
have not spent more than 450 days outside the United Kingdom during the five year period; and
have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the five-year period; and

have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the five-year period.

During the residential qualifying period you must not have been absent from the United Kingdom for more than 450 days. You must not have been absent for more than 90 days in the last 12 months.

If you are married to or civil partner of a British citizen, in addition to the standard requirements, you must meet the following residential requirements. You

have been resident in the United Kingdom for at least three years (this is known as the residential qualifying period); and

have been present in the United Kingdom three years before the date of your application; and

have not spent more than 270 days outside the United Kingdom during the three-year period; and

have not spend more than 90 days outside the United Kingdom in the last 12 months of the three-year period; and

have not been in breach of the immigration rules at any stage during the three-year period.

 

OUR LEGAL FEE

Our Legal Fee for this service is £300.00 plus VAT (£360) for a single applicant and £400 plus VAT (£480) for a family of up to two children.

 

Contact Us →