TIER 4 – STUDENTS

This page details the different types of Tier 4 student visas and those who are eligible under the concerned categories ;

Type of Visa Eligible Category
Child student You can apply as a child student if you are between 4 and 17 years old. If you are between 4 and 15 years old, you must be coming to the United Kingdom to be educated at an independent fee-paying school.
Child visitor You can apply as a child visitor if you are under 18 years old and you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course of study for up to six months or up to 12 months if they are accompanying an academic visitor.
If a child wants to study here for more than 6 months, they must apply under Tier 4 (Child).
Adult student You can apply as an adult student if you are coming to the United Kingdom for your post-16 education.
Student visitor You can apply as a student visitor if you are 18 years old or over, you want to come to the United Kingdom to do a course for up to six months or 11 months if you will be studying an English Language course.
You cannot extend your stay beyond this period.
Prospective student You can come to the UK as a prospective student if you intend to study in the UK under Tier 4 of the points-based system but you have not completed all the arrangements for your course of study.
You must show that you intend to switch into Tier 4 of the points-based system to begin your course within 6 months of arriving in the UK, and then leave the UK at the end of your course or Leave the UK when your permission to stay as a prospective student expires, if you have not been able to switch into Tier 4.

 

LENGTH OF STAY

The length of your stay in the United Kingdom depends on the type and length of the course you selected to study.

POINTS ASSESSMENT

You need 40 points to be able to apply for a student visa and must provide the proof needed with your application form.

Doing a course (at an acceptable level) with an approved education provider. Confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) issued by your approved education provider and the documents used to get the confirmation of acceptance for studies. 30
Having enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs. Bank statement or letter confirming that you have enough money available to cover your course fees and monthly living costs at the time you submit your application 10

 

Education providers are approved by the UKBA having a license to teach international students in the United Kingdom and add them to the tier 4 register of sponsors. Once you have chosen an education provider to study with, you can check to see if they are on the Tier 4 Register of sponsors. If the education provider is not on the register, you will not be able to get a student visa.

EXTENDING STUDENT VISA

You will have to be able to show you have a place in a course with an approved education provider, and have enough money to cover your course fees and monthly living costs when you submit your application. You may need a lower amount of money for your living costs if you have an established presence in UK.

MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENT

Tier 4 (General) student must show that he/she has held the required money for a consecutive 28 day period (finishing on the date of the closing balance) ending no more than 1 month before his/her application.

The money you will need is:

Student having Established Presence in UK In London Course fees
and
£1,000 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months
Student having Established Presence in UK Outside London Course fees
and
£800 for each calendar month of the course up to a maximum of two months
Student without Established Presence in UK In London Course fees
and
£1000 for living costs for each month of their course up, to a maximum of 9 months
Student without Established Presence in UK Outside London Course fees
and
£800 for living costs for each month of their course, up to a maximum of 9 months

 

What is “Established Presence in UK”?

Any student (including a postgraduate doctor or a student union sabbatical officer) has an established presence studying in the UK if they completed a single course of study lasting at least 6 months during their most recent permission to stay in the UK; or are applying to continue studying on a single course in the UK, of which they have completed at least 6 months.Additionally, their current or most recent permission to stay must have been under Tier 4; or as a student under the former Immigration Rules that were in force until 30 March 2009; or as a postgraduate doctor or dentist.

Work Entitlement of a Student

Where a Tier 4 (General) student is following a course at NQF 6/QCF 6/SCQF 9 or above with a sponsor which is a Recognised Body or a UK Higher Education Institution, or is undertaking a short-term study abroad degree programme at an overseas Recognised Body or Higher Education Institution, the following work is allowed:

part-time during term-time, which is no more than 20 hours a week;
full-time during vacations;
on a work placement as part of the course, providing the work placement does not amount to more than 50% of the course;
as a postgraduate doctor or dentist on a recognised Foundation Programme;
as a student union sabbatical officer for up to two years.

Where a Tier 4 (General) student is following a course at NQF 3, 4 or 5/QCF 3, 4 or 5/SCQF 6, 7 or 8, with a sponsor which is a UK Higher Education Institution, the following work is allowed:

part-time during term-time, which is no more than 10 hours a week;
full-time during vacations;
on a work placement as part of the course, providing the work placement does not amount to more than 33% of the course;
as a student union sabbatical officer for up to two years.

Where a Tier 4 (General) student is following a course at any level with a sponsor which is a publicly funded further education college, the following work is allowed:

part-time during term-time, which is no more than 10 hours a week;
full-time during vacations;
on a work placement as part of the course, providing the work placement does not amount to more than 33% of the course;
as a student union sabbatical officer for up to two years.

Dependents of Students

From 4 July 2011, only new students sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at NQF level 7 or above lasting 12 months or more, and new Government sponsored students following a course that is longer than six months, will be able to bring their partners and/or children to the UK with them.

Dependants with existing permission wishing to extend their stay in the UK will be allowed to extend provided they apply at the same time as the Tier 4 (general) student applies to undertake a course of study that is longer than six months in duration.

APPLYING

While each of these tiers is meant to define clearly those who may benefit, the UK Border Agency has been applying rules relating to the provision of supporting evidence very strictly so extreme care must be exercised in making applications. There are also specific rules relating to the money you must have available to maintain yourself when you first arrive in the United Kingdom. Large numbers of applications in these categories which on their face ought to succeed are being refused because of the failure by applicants to provide all of the information and documentation requested or because of a failure to meet the maintenance requirements. It is therefore beneficial for you to apply through a legal professional who has expertise in UK immigration Law.

WE at IDICULLA SOLICITORS undertake both postal applications and Home Office Same Day premium service. Our fees only cover the cost of preparing and making the initial application. If an appeal or challenge is necessary subsequent to the submission of your application or if a separate application is subsequently required, we will agree separate fees with you. Our fee is as follows and excludes Home Office Fees and VAT;

OUR LEGAL FEES

Postal Applications £550.00
Home Office Same Day Premium Service £850.00

Please be advised that we also charge an additional fee of £50.00 for each dependent.

HOME OFFICE FEES

By Post

Main applicant fee is £ 394.00

Dependant application for spouse/partner or children under 18 will cost £197 per dependant, if applied with main applicant. Dependant application for children above 18, or any dependant application made separately will cost £561.

In person

Main applicant fee is £716.00

Dependant application for spouse/partner or children under 18 will cost £ 358 per dependant, if applied with main applicant. Dependant application for children above 18, or any dependant application made separately will cost £867.

If you meet the above criteria please call us on 02380 630 905 or you may contact us online by clicking the button below:

 

Contact Us →