TIER 1 – INVESTOR

The UKBA has designed the Investor category to allow high net worth individuals make a substantial financial investment in the United Kingdom.

There is no need of a valid job offer to apply under the investor category. The applicant will score points on the basis of their ability to invest £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom.

Applicant can apply as Investor under Tier 1 of point based system if they are;

in the United Kingdom and want to make an initial application as an Investor.

already in the United Kingdom as a tier 1 investor or as an investor under the former category and want to extend the permission to stay with in the tier 1 investor category.

applying for permission to enter the United Kingdom under the entrepreneur category.

ELIGIBILITY

INITIAL APPLICATIONS

To apply under the point based system and to be accepted in the entrepreneur category the applicant must pass the point based assessment

75 points for your Attributes depending on whether initial application or extending permission to stay.

Points are awarded for the following categories;

applicant have £1,000,000 of money that is disposable and in a regulated financial institution; or
applicant have £2,000,000 in personal assets and have £1,000,000 that is in a loan from an authorised financial institution.

The points available are:

Applicant have their own money held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1,000,000; or 75

Applicant own personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities to which applicant are subject, have a value exceeding £2,000,000; and Applicant have money under their control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1,000,000, which has been loaned to the applicant by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

75

The above is applicable to an applicant in either of the following situations;

permission to enter the United Kingdom (known as ‘entry clearance’) in this category; and

permission to stay (known as ‘further leave to remain’) in the United Kingdom in this category when applicant’s previous permission to stay was given under a category other than the tier 1 investor category or the former investor category.

EXEMPTION FROM ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND MAINTAINANCE FUNDS

Applicant will not need to meet the separate English language requirement that applies to most other applicants under the points-based system. This is because, while the applicant is allowed to work in the United Kingdom if they wish to, applicant should not need to work.

Applicant will not need to meet the separate requirement for maintenance (funds) that applies to most other applicants under the points-based system. This is because applicant will have met the main requirements (attributes) for this category and shown their ability to support themselves in the United Kingdom without needing help from public money.

£1,000,000 IN MONEY THAT IS DISPOSIBLE AND IN A REGULATED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION

The applicant must show the ability to make an investment of £1,000,000 or more in the United Kingdom. This money may be held overseas at the time of your application or it may already be in the United Kingdom. If this money is not held in pounds sterling, the applicant must convert it into pounds sterling to show that applicant have the minimum investment required.

The applicant can rely on money that the applicant own jointly with your husband ,wife ,civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner or the money that is owned solely by the partner. The applicant must have unrestricted right to transfer and dispose of the money held jointly and solely by the partner and have permission from the partner to have control of this money in the United Kingdom. The money must;

be held in a regulated financial institution
be disposable in the United Kingdom, and
amount to 1,000,000 or more

£2,000,000 IN PERSONAL ASSETS AND £ 1,000,000 THAT IN A LOAN FROM AN AUTHORISED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION

If the applicant intends to borrow money from an authorised financial institution, and is pledging the investment as security, the level of personal net worth is £2,000,000. The applicant may borrow all of £1,000,000 investment money.

Assets held by applicant’s husband, wife, civil partner or unmarried or same-sex partner, either jointly or in applicant’s partner’s own name, can be taken into account when assessing the applicant’s net worth.

Applicant may not mix borrowed money and personal money in order to meet the total £1,000,000 investment required to score 75 points.

EXTENSION APPLICATIONS

Applicant must score 75 points for their attributes as follows;

have £1,000,000 in the United Kingdom
invested £ 750,000 ; and
invested within three months

 

Applicant has money of their own held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1,000,000. or Applicant own personal assets which, taking into account any liabilities applicant have, have a value exceeding £2,000,000; and have money under their control and disposable in the United Kingdom amounting to no less than £1,000,000, which has been loaned to the applicant by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

30

Applicant have invested not less than £750,000 of their capital in the United Kingdom by way of United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading United Kingdom registered companies, other than those principally engaged in property investment.

30

Applicant made the investment referred to above within three months of: their date of entry to the United Kingdom (if the applicant were granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 Investor and there is evidence to establish applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom); or the date when applicant were granted entry clearance as a Tier 1 Investor (if there is no evidence to establish applicant’s date of entry to the United Kingdom); or the date when applicant were first granted leave to remain as a Tier 1 Investor (in any other case) and the level of investment has been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of your permission to stay or Applicant’s previous entry clearance, leave to enter or leave to remain was granted under the former Investor category.

15

The immigration categories from which the applicant can switch into Investor category are following;

a skilled worker (tier 2 General);
an intra-company transferee (tier 2);
a minister of religion (tier 2);
a sportsperson (tier 2);
a highly skilled migrant;
a highly skilled worker (tier 1);
an entrepreneur (tier 1);
a post-study worker (tier 1);
a business person;
an innovator;
a student;
a student nurse;
a student re-sitting an examination;
a student writing up a thesis;
a work permit holder;
a writer, composer or artist;
an Investor

APPLYING

While each of these tiers is meant to define clearly those who may benefit, the UK Border Agency has been applying rules relating to the provision of supporting evidence very strictly so extreme care must be exercised in making applications. There are also specific rules relating to the money you must have available to maintain yourself when you first arrive in the United Kingdom. Large numbers of applications in these categories which on their face ought to succeed are being refused because of the failure by applicants to provide all of the information and documentation requested or because of a failure to meet the maintenance requirements. It is therefore beneficial for you to apply through a legal professional who has expertise in UK immigration Law.

WE at IDICULLA SOLICITORS undertake both postal applications and Home Office Same Day premium service. Our fees only cover the cost of preparing and making the initial application. If an appeal or challenge is necessary subsequent to the submission of your application or if a separate application is subsequently required, we will agree separate fees with you. Our fee is as follows and excluding VAT and Home Office Fees;

OUR LEGAL FEES

Postal Applications £1,200.00
Same day Premium Service Currently not available

Home Office Fees

Main applicant fee is £ 1,020.00

Dependant application for spouse/partner or children under 18 will cost £510.00 per dependant, if applied with main applicant. Dependant application for children above 18, or any dependant application made separately will cost £561.00

If you meet the above criteria please call us on 02380 630 905 or you may contact us online by clicking the button below:

 

Contact Us →