TIER 2 (INTRA COMPANY TRANSFER)

The Tier 2 (intra-company transfer) category is for employees of multi-national companies who are being transferred by an overseas employer to a skilled job in a United Kingdom based branch of the organisation.

Before you apply under the intra-company transfer category, you must have:

a sponsor; and
a valid certificate of sponsorship.

When you apply you are awarded points based on your attributes as follows:

qualifications;
future expected earnings;
sponsorship;
English language skills; and
available maintenance (funds).

When applying for permission to come to the United Kingdom under the intra-company transfer category, or extending your permission to stay, you do not have to meet the English language requirement if your extension does not take the time of your stay to more than three years.

If you are applying from outside the United Kingdom and are given permission to come as an intra-company transferee, you will be able to live and work in the United Kingdom for a maximum time of three years plus one month, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus one month, whichever time is shorter.

If you are already inside the United Kingdom in a different category, you may be able to apply to switch into the category of intra-company transfers (Tier 2 intra-company transfers). If we approve your application you will be able to live and work here for a maximum of three years, or the time given in your certificate of sponsorship plus 14 days, whichever time is shorter.

ELIGIBILITY

You should apply if:

you are over 16 years old;
you are not a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland; and

you want to enter or stay in the United Kingdom to work under Tier 2 of the points-based system.

You are allowed to apply if you are:

already in the United Kingdom with permission to stay in an immigration category that allows you to switch into Tier 2;

already in the United Kingdom under Tier 2 and want to extend your permission to stay in your existing category; or

applying from outside the United Kingdom for permission to enter in Tier 2.

You can switch in to the intra-company transfer category if have permission to stay as a work permit holder, as long as that permission was given to you as an intra-company transferee and you are still working for the same employer when you were given that permission.

POINTS ASSESSMENT

Points are awarded for the following attributes:

Sponsorship 30
Qualifications 0-15
Future expected earnings 0-20

English Language Skills

You must score 10 points for English language skills or your application will be refused. This is unless you are applying from outside the United Kingdom, or to extend your permission to stay in the United Kingdom and this extension does not take the time of your stay to more than three years.

Maintenance

You must score 10 points for maintenance (funds) or your application will be refused.

APPLYING

While each of these tiers is meant to define clearly those who may benefit, the UK Border Agency has been applying rules relating to the provision of supporting evidence very strictly so extreme care must be exercised in making applications. There are also specific rules relating to the money you must have available to maintain yourself when you first arrive in the United Kingdom. Large numbers of applications in these categories which on their face ought to succeed are being refused because of the failure by applicants to provide all of the information and documentation requested or because of a failure to meet the maintenance requirements. It is therefore beneficial for you to apply through a legal professional who has expertise in UK immigration Law.

WE at IDICULLA SOLICITORS undertake both postal applications and same day premium service. Our fees only cover the cost of preparing and making the initial application. If an appeal or challenge is necessary subsequent to the submission of your application or if a separate application is subsequently required, we will agree separate fees with you. Our fee is as follows and excludes Home Office Fee and VAT;

Postal Applications £600.00
Same Day Premium Service N/A

Home Office Fees

By Post

Main applicant fee is £ 350.

Dependant application for spouse/partner or children under 18 will cost £ 175 per dependant, if applied with main applicant. Dependant application for children above 18, or any dependant application made separately will cost £550.

In person

Main applicant fee is £650.

Dependant application for spouse/partner or children under 18 will cost £ 325 per dependant, if applied with main applicant. Dependant application for children above 18, or any dependant application made separately will cost £850.

If you meet the above criteria please call us on 02380 630 905 or you may contact us online by clicking the button below:

 

Contact Us →