SPONSORING VISITORS

To sponsor a general visitor to come to the United Kingdom, the general visitor must fulfil the following requirements:

the visitor is 18 or over;

the visitor only want to visit the United Kingdom for up to six months, or up to 12 months if the visitor is accompanying an academic visitor;

the visitor intend to leave the United Kingdom at the end of your visit;

the visitor have enough money to support and accommodate themselves without working or help from public funds, or the visitor and any dependants will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;

the visitor can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and
the visitor is not in transit to a country outside the common travel area.

the visitor must also show that, during their visit, they do not intend to:

take employment, produce goods or provide services, including the selling of goods or services direct to members of the public;

undertake a course of study;

marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership;

carry out the activities of a business visitor, a sports visitor or an entertainer visitor; or
receive private medical treatment.

You can also sponsor a general visitor to come to the United Kingdom for private medical treatment.

The UK Border Agency has been applying rules relating to the provision of supporting evidence very strictly so extreme care must be exercised in making applications. There are also specific rules relating to the money you must have available to maintain yourself when you first arrive in the United Kingdom. Large numbers of applications in these categories which on their face ought to succeed are being refused because of the failure by applicants to provide all of the information and documentation requested or because of a failure to meet the maintenance requirements. It is therefore beneficial for you to apply through a legal professional who has expertise in UK immigration Law.

WE at IDICULLA SOLICITORS provides advice on how to sponsor visitors to United Kingdom and what supporting documents need to be submitted with the application at a fees of £100 plus VAT (£120.00)

If you require our assistance in this regard please call us on 02380 630 905 or you can may contact us online by clicking the button below:

 

Contact Us →